Sunday, January 15, 2017

Week 99 - A Bit Boring

Spicy Stuff!

Interesting week for Mexico and for the mission. With the new year of 2017, the Mexican government made an 20ish% increase on the price of gas. 14 pesos to 17 pesos. As you can imagine, people were not happy about it. 

Since Thursday, there were many reports of "saqueos" (or "looting") as protest against the government, attacking big name stores. With that, of course, they did want us to be a part of it. Since Friday, we have been mainly inside our homes. Quite boring. But better safe than sorry! 

I have had some talks with returned missionaries this week.. Of course to a certain point I am excited to return home, but... They let me know of some things I did not expect. They told me that as a missionary, you don't realize exactly how strongly you have the Spirit in your life. You however will realize that once you go home.. And from thereon it is a full on fight for your life to have the Spirit in your life.

Hearing that, I of course was a bit discouraged... But even more encouraged to finish out well these last weeks of my mission (I almost made the mistake of putting "months") Thanks for all the support everything, have a good week!

*** Between Brothers ***

Dear Landon, so it's pretty much all basketball this week. So I'm just going to start with my game. Mom was a little late to the game, and she missed my first  points. Only because they were all at the start then I got another basket which she caught on video. But here was my highlight of the game, I got a killer crossover! Then I even finished it off with a three pointer after! We ended up winning the game by only one point. It was a close game, and our opponent had a winning streak that we stopped. Now moving on to Callahan's varsity game against Bingham. Stockton got like 30 points or something! He hit 7 threes. It was a very close game the whole time, the game went into overtime where Callahan made a clutch three then the biggest part happened. Stockton hit a three with four seconds left to put them up by two points! That shot won the the game. And I actually came to the game, I mostly don't come to their games. That's it for this week, pretty boring. Love you man!   -   ColtBolt

Dear Landon, Christmas Break ended just last week, and it SUCKS to actually get up early. The first day back to school, I yawned like 10000 times. Then for gym we started playing badminton. I was fine with it, and my partner and I went 6-0-1. But for the few last weeks of gym, we should TOTALLY choose what we want to. 'Cause I would definitely play some games of basketball. But for the last week, we are playing 3-pin bowling. YAAAYYYY! THE BEST DAY OF MY LIFE! The end of the quarter is this week, and I am still standing with a 4.0, and I hope it stays that way. For all I know, I have a final in art, and in Utah Studies. Then in Jr. Jazz, we took our first loss 33-28 We fought really hard most of the game, but what made us lose were offensive rebounds. If we had limited them, then we would have definitely won. Other than that, I think that's it.     Love, Cooper

Dear Landon, it's the end of the semester this week. I'm not gonna have gym anymore and that was my favorite class. It's weird, it doesn't even feel like it was Christmas and it doesn't feel like it's a new year. We have 1:00 church now and I think that's the worst time. I like 9:00 because it makes you get up and you have the rest of the day after church. Friday we played Bingham at Copper Hills and it was easily the most litt game I've ever been to!! Including all NBA and college games! Stockton just went off and Cal hit a clutch 3 in OT. We won by 2 after Stock hit a 3 with a few seconds and we partied after! So yeah... sorry I'm pretty lightheaded right now so I can't think of a lot of words lol. Luv, Keat

Sunday, January 8, 2017

Weeks 96, 97, 98 ... Pictures/Videos

We got our Facetime family photo on Christmas Day ... having just talked to Landon, the brothers didn't get around to writing that week, and Landon hasn't been writing much himself. But he did just send a bunch of pictures!

Picture proof that he got his Christmas package ... although this picture (sent 01082017) is the first I'd heard he'd received it. I'd tracked the package to the mission home before Christmas, but it hadn't been passed onto him. The week after he still said he didn't have it ... glad it finally got into his hands!

I guess the guys had some P-day activities ...
Cuexcomate the smallest volcano in the world!

Landon takes us on a tour ...
A video posted by JenB (@jenblackham) on

They also went on a Ferris wheel...

... the view from the top!
A video posted by JenB (@jenblackham) on

*** Between Brothers ***
Dear Landon, sowwy for not writing you two weeks ago. It completely spaced my mind. Last week though, it was funny because we were like "Heeeyy! Umm.. we're gonna see you in a month soooo." It's kinda like facetiming someone right before you're gonna hang out lol. Jk jk haha. My New Year's resolution is to drink a gallon of water everyday. It's hard and if you drink too much at one time it tastes gross. I did it like all last week though and, Holy Crap, I've seriously been going pee like 10 times a day no joke! Haha it was cool at first because I wee wee'd a normal amount and the original toilet water color didn't even change! It's like right when I drink water it just flushes all the way through in seconds in and out. It's so obnoxious though because I remember yesterday I literally went pee every 30 minutes for two friggn hours! I'm not even joking. Every time I went I was like "Are you friggn kidding me??!" Oh well though it's fun overall. We cleared out the rest of the stuff in the basement and we can actually move Cal out from his/your room to his new/LEGO/sewing room. It looks weird and did you know that it's actually bigger than both of our rooms?! That's dumb I had no idea. I wouldn't really want to be down there though because it's right next to Coop and Colt. Ugh... that makes me gag. I can smell them just by looking at their names. On Monday, Cal left to Arizona for a varsity tournament this whole week. Mom and I took advantage of his absence. I got the Charger like the whole week. It was awesome! I also stole his black head board for the bed and switching cruddy desks. Lol yours was so much better than the one I had. Mom actually made Cal's room look a lot better. I got a head board, a much better desk and a nicer bed set. Mom also made a better curtain for the top of the blinds in my room. I also told Dad that I hate the lighting that the baseball fan in my room produces. He said we'll probably take it off and get a regular, much better light. I got a new room for Christmas! It's awesome. So yeah... and Mom got an iPhone 7 :/ Luv, Keaton

Dear Landon,  'tis officially 2017. Which means that on my papers at school, I will screw up the date almost every time! SERIOUSLY! Oh yeah, and we all are sorry that we haven't written you these past few weeks. I had forgotten, and mom never told us to, soooooo... we really enjoyed our Christmas Break while it lasted. We didn't get a month pass to Gene Fullmer like we usually do, but it was still really fun. We went to Tepanyaki on Colt's birthday (which it was AMAZING), but we got into talking about about the IT Crowd, and we are watching it a lot now. Oh yeah, mom got the IPhone 7 yesterday, which meant her 6 was up for grabs... I GOT IT! I have been asking for a phone for quite some time now. I know what you are thinking: I'm to young to have aa phone like this. But I can think of so many reasons why I need one. But I won't bore you to death. Literally.    Love, Cooper

Dear Landon, much to write about, but it's late and I'm tired so I'm just going to start with my basketball tournament. We won our first game, I got 9 points in that game. In the second, we lost and I don't remember how many points I got. And that game decided who I was going to go against next. Apparently since we lost, we went against the team we already won. But this time, we lost because their best player wasn't there the first game. We only lost by 2 points! It makes me mad. For our New Years party (grandma and grandpa come over and we play board games) we only played Remmikub and Scattergories. We did play some progressive rummy after 12:00. We actually used our Scheels gift card a couple days ago. I got two things, a new inside basketball, and a waterbottle which Keaton stole. You want to hear something else that makes me mad? Cooper got an IPhone 6 while I still have a sucky IPod 5 and will have for the next five years....  Anyway, that is all I got for now, Love you dude! Only one more month.  - ColtBolt