Monday, May 4, 2015

Week #11 - Wet Weather

For this week I thought I should talk about the weather. Last week was super duper hot, and then this week (or at least the first half) was super wet! It was on Wednesday, when I was on interchanges with my district leader, in his area. It was raining pretty good, and after walking in the rain for 3 hours.. You get pretty soaked! I mean, I love the rain, but when I am in my missionary attire, and have to walk in the rain for hours.. Kinda takes the fun out of it.

And concerning our efforts for this week, we got four new investigators! We are pretty toked about that, because we have really needed new people to teach. But with the rest of our goals, we have been kinda struggling. We just have so many appointments that fall through, which is always disappointing..

But for my first change, I have to say that I am feeling pretty good. Not at my full 100% potential, but good for a missionary who has been out for only two and a half months. As the days go by, my Spanish improves, I learn how to better teach the lessons, and just adapt to the life of Puebla Mexico.

I know with faith in the Lord anything is possible. I know the work of the Lord will push forward everyday, nothing can stop it. Continue with faith everyday, knowing our Heavenly Father is right behind every step of the way. And nothing impossible.

Hope everything is well with you all. Thank you for all your support and love.
¡Les amo!

Finally got a picture of PoPo!

This is the Forjadores highway, the main highway near us. 
It is the borderline for our area.

My Zona! and our burritos.

*** Between Brothers ***

Dear Landon, the playoffs... it is awesome! Me and Cooper have been mostly watching the Spurs vs the Clippers. We want the Clippers to get four wins. One time the Spurs had 3 wins and the Clippers had 2 wins. In the game 6 the Clippers won. And in game 7, Chris Paul got a game winner but the Spurs still had a chance to win. But they didn't win. Chris Paul was at the 2 pointer and did a one hand shot and got it in with one more second. The Spurs went for a shot and did not make it. Now to my basketball game! In the first quarter I scored 8 points! Plus I got like 3 steals. But again I got 2 fouls. I was kind of standing back now so I couldn't get any more fouls. And I was successful. I got another basket. And when it was the fourth quarter and it was 24 to 13 I was winning, Peter had the ball and it almost got stolen but he passed it to Collin and he started dribbling the ball, and then he passed it to me, and I was like a whole foot behind the three point line and I shot and, sssssssssssssswish! So in that whole game, I scored 17 points! Plus Cooper and I got new basketballs that are size 28.5! And in my game I crossed someone over and he fell down! Keaton and Callahan have been watching this new show "One Tree Hill." We have 7 duck eggs, and we're going to let everybody in the family name one so what's your name you're thinking of? Haha... Oreo Oreo Oreo. He has been laying in tons of places. Mostly the drinking fountain. For some reason Oreo will jump on the drinking fountain every time we go near it. Plus when he goes on the drinking fountain, and when we spray it he tries to hit the water. So that's it right there, all that happened this week. You're going to be a GREAT missionary! Love, Colton

Dear Landon, there is a lot to tell you this week, because as I know, there has been some cool things happening. So, the Playoffs are in the second round right now and yesterday was a very big game for LA and San Antonio. First of all, it was in game 7, so win or go home. It was a very close game throughout all of it. There were at least 30 lead changes, and 12 ties. And when there was a tie of 109, and it was Clippers possession. Chris Paul had the ball (even though he had a hamstring injury) and went to basket, and scored with only one second left! The Spurs still had a chance to tie or win, but when they threw it into Kawhi Leanord, the ball was swatted away by Matt Barnes. I was so ecstatic!  And there has also been some new games announced as well. I've been waiting for this game to have yet another, and now there will be, and it's coming out on Halloween. FNAF 4! There was a teaser left on his website with a new generation of Freddy (still no trailer yet). And the other game that has been announced is COD Black Opps 3. I watched the trailer for it, and it was actually really cool. Even though I am not much of playing COD games, I'm going to want this game. There was a new movie released in theaters 2 days ago, Avengers: Age of Ultron. I want to see the movie so bad! But Riley and Jake Sexton went to see it the day it was out, they are lucky! Well, this is all the stuff that I have remembered this week. Love, Cooper

Dear Landon, tournaments for basketball were held at Copper Hills yesterday. Everyone had two games (only Sophomores, JV, and Varsity played). I got to be one of the guys at the score table-thing... twice. I wasn't the guy controlling the score board, but I was keeping track of all the fouls, timeouts, points, and points per player. I know how to work the score board though. Copper Hills is redesigning their court. Cal showed me what it's going to look like. They're also getting new score boards, and they're the good ones (like the ones that Bingham has). It shows who is in, how many fouls they have, points, and other stuff. Dad bought eight wee duck eggs and an incubator for them to sit in (idk), but the only bad thing is, is that the incubator only holds seven. I don't know what dad's going to do with the last egg. It's kind of sad. We still haven't painted my room. Wuv, Keaton

So Landino, it's been an amazing week because I had 8 games this week. And it has been great. Ball is life no doubt. We went 6-0 in the Copper Hills tournament, however there is no tournament play which is sad but technically we won since we never lost. We only have 4 weeks of school left which is just fantastic, I can't wait for summer, it is super exciting. Anyways, working out has been paying off. I maxed out on the bench at 145 which is my body weight, so that's good. I'm not really in to the playoffs right now ever since I've watched college basketball. It is just way more interesting and they seem to care more. I've missed you this week though. And one week I was with Amanda and she decided that she wanted to see everything through like, all of my Facebook and it brought back a lot of childhood memories and stuff. And going out to eat after you picked me up from a friend's house then watching a show out on the couch right before bed. I guess it'll be awhile till we do that again. anyways, hope you are doing well, hope the next 20 months pass by fast. Love Callahan
  • Dear Colton: Wow, sounds like a pretty intense playoffs this year, I like it! Even better for your own basketball game! Very impressive! Proud of you. Today was the first day I played basketball in a long time.. And we also played ultimate, but not with a frisbee.. But with a tennis ball! Still a blast. Hmm.. I could name one!? Awesome.. Umm San Pedro Sanchez.. Hahah yeah seriously. Haha silly silly cat.. Sounds like every thing is good with you, I am glad! Can't wait to see you guys (through Skype or Facetime) this Sunday! Until then.. Le amo.
  • Dear Cooper: Man.. the playoffs.. Always super intense.. FNAF 4, already? Dang that is fast! And CoD Black Ops 3? Wow! Haha yup.. I am going to miss a lot of the new games and movies.. So you will have to enjoy them for me! You sound to being doing good, which is good of course! Can't wait to see you guys this Sunday! Until then..  Le amo. 
  • Dear Keaton: Dang, That is lucky for Copper Hills to get some new goods! Nothing was special about the scoreboards at Herriman.. Haha. Oh no.. poor eighth egg.. Here, it would just be food. It is the truth. And I told Colton that I want to name mine San Pedro Sanchez.. Yeah, that's right. Haha and I still don't have a million dollars..  Le amo. 
  • Dear Callahan: 8 games.. That is crazy.. We played volleyball and utimate tennisball today con mi zona. And now I am very tired.. Can't imagine 8 games! That's pretty awsome to go undefeated! Yeah.. I've been missing you guys too. And it is actually more around 21 months.. But doesn't matter. We actually have our departure dates already. The first of February, 2017.. Sounds like forever away.. But yet again, it is hard to believe that I have been out for 2 and a half months! Everyone says that it will. You just keep doing your thing in Utah, and I'll keep doing my thing in Puebla. See you on Sunday bro. 

*** Step Stats ***

Monday, April 27 - 20978
Tuesday, April 28 - 17615
Wednesday, April 29 - 23705
Thursday, April 30, 25118
Friday, May 1 - 18722
Saturday, May 2 - 18253
Sunday, May 3 - 12630

Ironically, the step count from Elder Blackham is one of his highest yet ... but he's in 4th place. I guess the other Blackhams have been a little more active. Nice to see GrayBlack on the list (he spent the weekend biking). Callahan had a basketball tournament, so he had several games getting him steps as well. 

No comments:

Post a Comment